Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/27/2010
Time of Accident
06:00 PM
County
Ida - 47
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056239
Literal Description
IA HWY 175, EAST OF MARKET AVENUE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
300739.1
Y-Coordinate
4689661.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EARL
First
SYMONE
Middle
SUNCEARAE
Suffix
City
IDA GROVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51445
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.297
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING ON WRONG SIDE OF TWO WAY HIGHWAY
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HORN MEMORIAL
Transported by:
IDA GROVE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER / RS
Style
COUPE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DAVIS
First
WILLIAM
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
IDA GROVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51445
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL SX CITY
Transported by:
MERCY AIR CARE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
ACCENT L
Style
2H
500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WILLIAMS
First
JOHN
Middle
T
Suffix
SR
City
State
Zip Code
Age
21
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HORN MEMORIAL
Transported by:
IDA GROVE AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WILLIAMS
First
JOHN
Middle
Suffix
JR
City
State
Zip Code
Age
0
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HORN MEMORIAL
Transported by:
IDA GROVE AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
DAVIS
First
LORI
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
41
Sex
Female
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL SX CITY
Transported by:
MERCY AIR CARE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

V1 WAS WESTBOUND ON IA HWY 175. V2 WAS EASTBOUND ON IA HWY 175. V1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE INTO THE EASTBOUND LANE OF TRAVEL WHILE NEGOTIAING A CURVE IN THE ROAD. V2 STEERED TO THE SHOULD TO ATTEMPT COLLISION AVOIDANCE. V1 AND V2 COLLIDED. SEE SUPPLEMENTAL REPORT ISP 486-04
Officer
OLESEN
Badge No.
486
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:59
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
9/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325