Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/27/2010
Time of Accident
04:44 PM
County
Ida - 47
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056213
Literal Description
US 0059 / US 59 and 100TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
291062.4
Y-Coordinate
4715300.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
YEAROUS
First
LAUREN
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
HOLSTEIN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510250000
Driver's Age
14
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322(1)
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO OBEY STOP SIGN AND YIELD RIGHT OF WAY
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

7 - Minor Sch License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CVN
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
04
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BYERS
First
JANET
Middle
SUE
Suffix
City
PIERSON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510480000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
ACADIA
Style
SW
5500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN FACING EAST ON 100TH STREET AT HIGHWAY 59. VEHICLE #2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 59 APPROACHING 100TH STREET. THE DRIVER AND OCCUPANTS OF VEHICLE #1 WHERE WAIVING AT AN ACQUAINTANCE WHO WAS FARMING THE FIELD SOUTHWEST OF THE INTERSECTION. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 PULLED FROM THE STOP SIGN INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2.
Officer
LUKE
Badge No.
492
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:51
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
9/27/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325