Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/30/2010
Time of Accident
04:15 PM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056853
Literal Description
SB IOWA 60 1/4 N OF EXIT 13
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
253739.2
Y-Coordinate
4762286.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOORE
First
LINDA
Middle
KAY
Suffix
City
SPIRIT LAKE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
513600000
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
BVD
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 9-30-10 AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15PM AN OLDSMOBILE BRAVADA WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 60 JUST NORTH OF THE ALTON EXIT #13 WHEN A NORTHBOUND SEMI LOST ITS WHEEL AND HUB. THE TIRE, RIM AND HUB CAME ACROSS THE MEDIUN INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANE WHERE THE BRAVADA WAS ABLE TO AVOID THE TIRE AND RIM BUT STRUCK THE HUB. THE SEMI DID NOT STOP AND THE BRAVADA SUSTAINED DISABLING DAMAGE AND WAS TOWED.
Officer
SKAAR
Badge No.
323
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:41
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
9/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222