Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/29/2010
Time of Accident
02:37 PM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056653
Literal Description
HWY 18 .3 MI E OF CLEVELAND AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
223193.7
Y-Coordinate
4788613.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAYNARD
First
DONALD
Middle
G
Suffix
SR
City
MALTO
State
OH - Ohio, US
Zip
43758
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321E.16
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATIONS OF PERMIT (EXCEPT WEIGHT)
Gender
Male
State
OH - Ohio, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
MOVIN IRON INC
Year
2005
Make
Model
379
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MOVIN IRON INC
City
RED BAY
State
AL - Alabama, US
Zip
35582
Number of Axles
6
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
FISHER
First
WILLIAM
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
ROCK VALLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
512470000
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
MEADOWGOLD DAIRY LLC
Year
2004
Make
Model
Style
DS
15000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MEADOWGOLD DAIRY LLC
City
ROCK VALLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51247
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNITS 1 AND 2 WERE BOTH WESTBOUND ON HWY 18. UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELLING AT ABOUT 35-40 MPH. UNIT 2 CRESTED A HILL AND DID NOT REALIZE UNIT 1 WAS MOVING SO SLOW. UNIT 2 COLLIDED WITH THE CARGO, A WIND GENERATOR SECTION, WHICH EXTENDED PAST THE REAR OF UNIT 1'S TRAILER. THE OPERATOR OF UNIT 1 WAS PROHIBITED BY COMPANY RULES FROM GIVING A DAMAGE ESTIMATE OF THE CARGO.
Officer
PETERS
Badge No.
272
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:15
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
9/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222