Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/28/2010
Time of Accident
10:30 AM
County
Madison - 61
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Patterson - 5922
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056341
Literal Description
HWY 92 @ LONG ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
426777.0
Y-Coordinate
4577884.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
COX
First
DAVID
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
PATTERSON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502180000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
321.314
Citation Charge 1
UNSAFE TURN OR FAIL TO GIVE SIGNAL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TAHOE
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CALIGIURI
First
JANETTE
Middle
JACQUI
Suffix
City
WINTERSET
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502730000
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
Style
4DR
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
11 - Stopped for stop sign/signal
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS WEST BOUND ON HIGHWAY 92 WHEN HE BEGAN TO TURN LEFT ON TO LONG STREET IN PATTERSON. UNIT TWO WAS STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN. UNIT ONE DIDN'T SEE UNIT TWO AND TURNED INTO UNIT TWO AT THE SIGN. BOTH UNITS WERE REMOVED FROM THE SCENE BY THE OWNERS.
Officer
OSSIAN
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:40
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
9/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653