Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/22/2010
Time of Accident
05:30 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055321
Literal Description
US 0061 / SERAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
702617.8
Y-Coordinate
4618749.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KLEIN
First
ROBERT
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
DE WITT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527420000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
S10
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WOLF
First
RAYMOND
Middle
ALOYSIUS
Suffix
City
ELDRIDGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527480000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CVN
Style
VN
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN AT THE END OF THE NORTHBOUND PARKVIEW EXIT RAMP. UNIT 2 PULLED FORWARD TO GET A BETTER VIEW OF THE INTERSECTION. UNIT 1 CAME DOWN THE RAMP AND THOUGHT UNIT 2 WAS GOING TO PROCEDE. UNIT 1 REARENDED UNIT 2.
Officer
OLIVER
Badge No.
460
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:50
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
9/22/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504