Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/30/2010
Time of Accident
07:00 AM
County
Wayne - 93
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056741
Literal Description
IOWA 0002 / IOWA 2 MEASURING 221 METERS EAST FROM 190TH
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
482727.1
Y-Coordinate
4510641.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MURPH
First
ALLEN
Middle
Suffix
City
SAINT MATTHEWS
State
SC - South Carolina, US
Zip
291357657
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
SC - South Carolina, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
P - Pass
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
International - INTL
Model
EAGLE
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
25 - Animal
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
25 - Animal
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 2 WHEN A DEER RAN INTO THE SIDE OF THE VEHICLE.
Officer
DANIELS
Badge No.
089
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:45
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
9/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653