Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/26/2010
Time of Accident
06:35 AM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056013
Literal Description
290TH ST and Brush Creek
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
628578.2
Y-Coordinate
4527797.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WASHBURNE
First
DAVID
Middle
HICKMAN
Suffix
JR
City
SALEM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526490000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2
Citation Charge 1
OWI 1ST
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
04 - Ruts, holes, bumps
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON 290TH ST AT THE BRUSH CREEK BRIDGE PULLING A TRAILER WITH A LOADED PICKUP. WHILE CROSSING THE BRIDGE, THE TRAILER BEGAN TO SWAY AND FORCED THE TRUCK SIDEWAYS. THE TRUCK AND TRAILER ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
ANDREASEN
Badge No.
161
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:53
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:05
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
9/26/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743