Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/27/2010
Time of Accident
01:30 PM
County
Mahaska - 62
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056161
Literal Description
HWY 63, 59 MILE MARKER SB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
530108.5
Y-Coordinate
4564541.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CHILTON
First
KENNETH
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
OSKALOOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525770000
Driver's Age
86
Citation Charge Code 1
321.302
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER OVERTAKING ON RIGHT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BROOKS
First
DENNIS
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
BUSSEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500440000
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
Restrictions

L - Veh w/o Airbrakes
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
R15
Style
PK
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
VANTOORN
First
CHARLES
Middle
GLEN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
66
Sex
Male
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 63 IN THE RIGHT LANE. VEHICLE #1 WAS SLOWING TO MAKE A RIGHT HAND TURN ONTO 290TH ST. WITH HIS TURN SIGNAL ON. VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 63 IN THE RIGHT LANE COMING IN BEHIND VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #1 ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND VEHICLE #1 ON THE RIGHT AND LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE ON THE GRAVEL SHOULDER. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE #1 WITH THE FRONT OF HIS VEHICLE. BOTH VEHICLE THEN ROTATED TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH WITH VEHICLE #1FACING TO THE WEST AND VEHICLE #2 FACING NORTH. VEHICLE #1'S FRONT END WAS UNDER THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE #2 WITH VEHICLE #2 ALMOST OVERTURNED ONTO THE DRIVERS SIDE. DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 STATED HE WAS TRYING TO AVOID AN ACCIDENT BY PASSING ON THE RIGHT.
Officer
NEELY
Badge No.
482
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:34
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:45
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
9/27/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743