Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/24/2010
Time of Accident
02:00 PM
County
Louisa - 58
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055648
Literal Description
Iowa 0092 / IOWA 92
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
631889.5
Y-Coordinate
4571744.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BUFFINGTON
First
PAUL
Middle
GEORGE
Suffix
City
COLUMBUS JCT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52738
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Transported by:
AIRCARE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EC1
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 92. DRIVER OF UNIT 1 FELL ASLEEP OR BLACKED OUT. UNIT 1 LEFT THE ROADWAY ON THE RIGHT, THE DRIVER OVERCORRECTED AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH. THE VEHICLE THEN VAULTED OVER A DRIVEWAY AND ROLLED. THE VEHICLE CAME TO A REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE.
Officer
WARD
Badge No.
191
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:20
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
9/26/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743