Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/29/2010
Time of Accident
08:00 AM
County
Cass - 15
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056518
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 71)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
354330.3
Y-Coordinate
4595369.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BECKMAN
First
JASON
Middle
C
Suffix
City
ELKHORN
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68022
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
321.307
Citation Charge 1
FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
AMAZING TRUCKING AND LOGISTICS
Year
2004
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
10 - Small utility (one axle)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
10 - Blinded by sun or headlights
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68117
Number of Axles
3
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
46000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
NANKOO
First
JASON
Middle
RICKFORD
Suffix
City
SCARBOROUGH
State
ON - Ontario, CA
Zip
M1B6E9
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
ON - Ontario, CA
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CASS COUNTY MEMORIAL
Transported by:
ANITA FIRE AND RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
GILL BROTHERS LOGISTICS
Year
2007
Make
Model
CON
Style
SEMI
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
GILL BROTHERS LOGISTICS
City
BRAMPTON
State
ON - Ontario, CA
Zip
L6R0R6
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 WHEN HE CAME UP ON A SEMI THAT WAS TRAVELING IN THE RIGHT LANE AT APPROXIMATELY 40-45MPH. UNIT 1 WAS UNABLE TO GET SLOWED DOWN OR MERGE AND STRUCK UNIT 2 IN THE REAR. UNIT 2 DRIVER ADVISED THEY JUST MERGED ON AT THE 70MM AND WERE GETTING UP TO SPEED WHEN THEY WERE STRUCK FROM BEHIND. UNIT 2 DRIVER WAS BROUGHT TO CASS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WITH COMPLAINTS OF BACK PROBLEMS. UNIT 1 DRIVER ADVISED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES AND DIDN'T SEE ANY VEHICLES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE. UNIT 2 PASSENGER WAS ALSO TRANSPORTED TO CASS COUNTY HOSPITAL AFTER HE WAS COMPLAINING OF BACK INJURIES HOUR AFTER ON SCENE.
Officer
ZENOR
Badge No.
259
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:22
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
9/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504