Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/29/2010
Time of Accident
07:45 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056514
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 80 - 203 FEET EAST OF (MILEPOST 151)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
473009.7
Y-Coordinate
4614461.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WHITSEL
First
BURL
Middle
F
Suffix
City
BROGUE
State
PA - Pennsylvania, US
Zip
17309
Driver's Age
71
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
PA - Pennsylvania, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM 1500
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ROBINSON
First
SAMUEL
Middle
L
Suffix
City
YOUNGSTOWN
State
OH - Ohio, US
Zip
44505
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
OH - Ohio, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
2007 PACE AMERICAN - TRAILER
Estimate of Damage
700
Owner's Name - Last
WHITSEL
First
BURL
Middle
F
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
BROGUE
State
PA - Pennsylvania, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
1 - Lane Closure
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
Yes
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WHITSEL
First
GARY
Middle
E
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
59
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
FOSTER
First
JUSTIN
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
28
Sex
Male
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
10 - Sleeper Section
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS STOPPED IN A WORK ZONE AT THE 151MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 2 COULD NOT STOP IN TIME AND RAN INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/29/2010