Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/28/2010
Time of Accident
02:30 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
201056436
Literal Description
I-80 W.B. @ 47.5M.M.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
314414.4
Y-Coordinate
4596447.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WEISER
First
ROBERT
Middle
T
Suffix
City
WHITEFISH BAY
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
532170000
Driver's Age
68
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CARGO
Style
TRUCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PETERSEN
First
DAVID
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
WALLACE
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
49893
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
CONV
Style
SEMI
10
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
09 - Other truck cargo type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1AND #2 WERE BOTH WEST BOUND ON I-80 . VEHICLE #1 WAS A HERTZ MOVING VAN PULLING A FLAT BED UTILITY TRAILER WITH A 1978 BUICK LESABRE ON IT. VEHICLE #2 WAS A OVERSIZED LOAD SEMI PULLING AN ADJUSTABLE FLATBED TRAILER WITH A ELECTICAL WINDMILL TOWER ON IT. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 WAS PASSING VEHICLE #2 AND LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE WINDMILL TOWER. THE CONTACT RIPPED OPEN THE TOP RIGHT CARGO AREA OF VEHICLE #1 AND CAUSED ONLY MINOR SCRAPES ON THE METAL TOWER. THE ACTUAL CONTACT TOOK PLACE APPROXIMATELY THE 47 OR 48MM. BOTH VEHICLES WERE MOVED TO EXIT 46 FOR SAFETY REASONS.
Officer
FUNK
Badge No.
413
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:23
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
9/28/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504