Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/27/2010
Time of Accident
03:51 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010056199
Literal Description
I80 EB MM 139.1
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453691.8
Y-Coordinate
4611619.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STAPLE
First
MARTIN
Middle
EMIL
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A REFUSED
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
SEB
Style
CV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MEINDERS
First
MADISEN
Middle
JENET
Suffix
City
PLEASANT HILL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503270000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
ECL
Style
2D
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON I80 IN THE RIGHT/OUTSIDE LANE. UNIT #2 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON I80 IN THE LEFT/INSIDE LANE. UNIT #2 CHANGED TO THE CENTER LANE FOR A VEHICLE WANTING TO PASS. AT THE SAME TIME UNIT #1 WAS INTENDING TO CHANGE TO THE CENTER LANE TO PASS A VEHICLE. UPON INITIAL INVESTIGATION BOTH VEHICLES MOVED INTO THE CENTER LANE AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME TIME. UNIT #1'S FRONT DRIVER SIDE IMPACTED UNIT #2'S REAR PASSENGER SIDE. THIS CAUSED UNIT #2 TO GOING INTO A LONG SKID TOWARDS THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER. UNIT #2 DID COLLIDE WITH THE CONCRETE BARRIER AND SLID ALONG THE BARRIER BEFORE COMING TO A REST. UNIT #1 PULLED ONTO THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER. UPON RETURNING TO THE SCENE TO VIEW THE SKID MARKS; UNIT #2'S SKID MARKS BEGAN WHILE IT WAS CENTERED IN THE CENTER LANE. THE SKID MARKS CONTINUED UNTIL THE VEHICLE IMPACTED THE CONCRETE BARRIER. THIS WOULD INDICATE THAT UNIT #2 HAD COMPLETED ITS LANE CHANGE WHEN IT WAS IMPACTED BY UNIT #1.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:51
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:56
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/27/2010