Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/18/2010
Time of Accident
05:07 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010054671
Literal Description
96.4 MM SB ON I-35
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452571.0
Y-Coordinate
4626439.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TELLO-GUILLEN
First
JAVIER
Middle
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503130000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
MUS
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
TODD
First
DAVID
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
LEES SUMMIT
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64081
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
AVENGER
Style
4DR
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
2 POST FOR THE GAURD WIRE
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DES MOINES DOT
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH BOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 WHEN THE VEHICLES AHEAD OF IT WERE STOPPING DO TO ACCIDENTS THAT OCCURRED AHEAD OF THEM. UNIT #1 STATED TO ME THAT HE WAS PAYING ATTENTION TO THE 2 VEHICLES THAT WERE IN THE DITCH AND DIDN'T NOTICE THE VEHICLES STOPPED AHEAD AND DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO STOP IN A SAFE AND SECURE MANNER. UNIT #1 STRUCK UNIT #2 IN THE REAR END. UNIT #2 HAD A PASSENGER WITH SOME MINOR INJURIES.
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:20
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/18/2010