Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/25/2010
Time of Accident
04:54 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055863
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0235 (Milepost 14)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452064.2
Y-Coordinate
4610971.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CARNINE
First
MICHAEL
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
JOHNSTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501310000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
WRG
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
19 - On-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WHILE TRAVERSING ON RAMP CURVE TO MERGE ONTO I235 LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK CONCRETE BARRIER. VEHICLE STEERING ACCORDING TO DRIVER WAS UNRESPONSIVE BEFORE VEHICLE LOST CONTROL.
Officer
GUILL
Badge No.
498
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:54
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:05
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/25/2010