Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/24/2010
Time of Accident
06:30 PM
County
Mitchell - 66
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055688
Literal Description
450TH ST/.65 MI WEST OF ADDISON
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
535162.1
Y-Coordinate
4806946.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HULL
First
CALVIN
Middle
LEROY
Suffix
City
CHARLES CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506160000
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
FARMERS FEED & GRAIN COMPANY INC
Year
2003
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
35000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
13 - Other non-collision
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
RICEVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50466
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
09 - Shoulders (none, low, soft, high)
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH 1 WAS EXITING A FARM DRIVE ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD AND TURNING WEST. THE SOUTH SHOULDER GAVE WAY AND VEH 1 WENT INTO THE SOUTH DITCH. THERE WERE NO INJURIES/
Officer
PALAS
Badge No.
265
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:15
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
9/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381