Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/25/2010
Time of Accident
01:34 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055824
Literal Description
NB I-35 & HWY30
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452705.0
Y-Coordinate
4650703.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
LYNNE
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503100000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUMINA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MISTRETTA
First
JUSTIN
Middle
PATRICK
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500210000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
08 - Other non-intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35 IN THE OUTSIDE LANE BEHIND UNIT 2. UNIT 2 SLOWED FOR TRAFFIC AHEAD. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE FRONT OF UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE REAR DRIVER'S SIDE OF UNIT 2. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE EAST SHOULDER OF NORTHBOUND I-35 OVERPASS. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST IN THE INSIDE LANE OF NORTHBOUND I-35. UNIT 1 WAS ASSISTED OFF THE ROADWAY AND ONTO THE WEST SHOULER OF NORTHBOUND I-35 BY OTHER MOTORISTS.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:34
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:47
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/25/2010