Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/22/2010
Time of Accident
10:25 PM
County
Cherokee - 18
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055356
Literal Description
L51 S OF 550TH
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
283595.4
Y-Coordinate
4732861.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NELSON
First
TIMOTHY
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
MERIDEN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51037
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CHEROKEE HOSP
Transported by:
CHEROKEE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVERADO
Style
TRK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH 1 WAS NB ON L51. VEH 1 DROPPED OFF EAST SHOULDER.DRIVER OVERCORRECTED AND YAWED ACROSS CENTERLINE INTO W DITCH WHERE THE VEH OVERTURNED. DRIVER WAS EJECTED. BLOOD SENT TO DCI LAB IN ANKENY. CHARGES ARE PENDING.
Officer
ERDMANN
Badge No.
041
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:36
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
9/23/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222