Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/24/2010
Time of Accident
04:45 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055669
Literal Description
I-35 142MM SB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453193.9
Y-Coordinate
4699599.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BROWN
First
RUSSELL
Middle
E
Suffix
City
MCLOUTH
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66054
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
321.307
Citation Charge 1
FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES
Year
1998
Make
International - INTL
Model
466
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES
City
PONCA CITY
State
OK - Oklahoma, US
Zip
74601
Number of Axles
3
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
58000
Placard #
1203
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BARNES
First
ROBERT
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
MASON CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504010000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
P - Pass
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
CAVALIER COACHES INC
Year
1999
Make
Model
BS
Style
BUS
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
23
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
18 - Other bus (seats > 15)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CAVALIER COACHES INC
City
OWATONNA
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55060
Number of Axles
3
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE LEFT HAND LANE BEHIND VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #2 STARTED TO SLOW DOWN FOR MERGING TRAFFIC FROM HIGHWAY 20. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 DID NOT SEE VEHICLE #2 SLOWING AND RAN INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #2 WAS A CHARTER BUS WITH 22 PASSENGERS. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 ADVISED THAT NONE OF THE PASSENGERS WERE INJURED AND THAT EVERYONE WAS SEATED AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION.
Officer
ANDERSON
Badge No.
379
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:55
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
9/24/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218