Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/25/2010
Time of Accident
03:06 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055854
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 0035 (I80 TO I35 NB)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452488.3
Y-Coordinate
4611484.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VANLOON
First
AUSTIN
Middle
CRAIG
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500210000
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS TAKING THE RAMP FROM I 80 WESTBOUND TO I 35 NORTHBOUND WHEN HE LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED INTO THE WEST DITCH. THE VEHICLE ROLLED ONE TIME AND CAME TO REST ON IT'S WHEELS. NO INJURIES OCCURED.
Officer
LAWRENCE
Badge No.
289
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:06
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:19
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/25/2010