Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/20/2010
Time of Accident
06:30 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010054959
Literal Description
142MM I80 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
460674.0
Y-Coordinate
4612671.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CHRISTENSEN
First
BENJAMIN
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502080000
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.218
Citation Charge 1
DWLS NON PAYMENT IOWA FINES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-A
Citation Charge 2
PROOF OF INS.
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUM
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BREEDING
First
KALEIGH
Middle
MORGAN
Suffix
City
BONDURANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500350000
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAU
Style
4D
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
2 - Between advance warning sign and work area
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
1 - Lane Closure
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
Yes
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 IS EASTBOUND I80 AT THE 142MM DRIVING IN THE OUTSIDE OR RIGHT LANE OF TWO LANES OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE #2 IS DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE #1. THIS AREA IS PRIOR TO A LANE CLOSURE ABOUT .5MILE AHEAD OF THE CRASH LOCATION. THE AREA HAS BEEN SIGNED NOTING THAT A LANE CLOSURE IS AHEAD. VEHICLE #2 HAS ENTERED ONTO THE INTERSTATE WHERE SIGNS ADVISE THAT A LANE CLOSURE IS AHEAD 2 MILES. VEHICLE #1 SLOWS TO ALMOST A STOP DUE TO THE BACKUP OF TRAFFIC DUE TO THE LANE CLOSURE. VEHICLE #2 DOES NOT HAVE HER VEHICLE UNDER CONTROL AND STRIKES VEHICLE #1 TO THE REAR TO THE FRONT OF VEHICLE #2. AFTER IMPACT BOTH VEHICLES COME TO REST FACING EAST ON THE TRAVELLED PORTION OF ROADWAY.
Officer
BATTLES
Badge No.
392
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:43
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/20/2010