Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/23/2010
Time of Accident
03:45 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Fort Dodge - 2690
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055462
Literal Description
S 18TH ST and 5TH AVE S
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
403576.6
Y-Coordinate
4706078.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GRIFFIN
First
ASHLEY
Middle
NICOLE
Suffix
City
WEBSTER CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505950000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMP
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BUSSE
First
NICOLETTE
Middle
ELISE
Suffix
City
FORT DODGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505010000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
300
Style
4D
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
GREVENGOED
First
KEATON
Middle
JON
Suffix
City
ROCK VALLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
512470000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
6BS
Style
4D
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ALL THREE VEHICLE WERE EASTBOUND ON 5TH AVE SOUTH. VEHICLES #2 & #3 WERE STOPPED FOR A VEHICLE IN FRONT OF THEM MAKING A LEFT HAND ONTO SOUTH 18TH WHEN VEHICLE # 1 STRUCK VEHICLE # 2 AND PUSHED VEHICLE # 2 INTO VEHICLE # 3.
Officer
STEINKAMP
Badge No.
275
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:45
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
9/23/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218