Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/23/2010
Time of Accident
02:55 PM
County
Kossuth - 55
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055460
Literal Description
290 ST and P064 / 210 AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
414737.9
Y-Coordinate
4781758.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOVEY
First
DONNA
Middle
LAURA
Suffix
City
NORTHWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504590000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
321.314
Citation Charge 1
UNSAFE TURN
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
KOSSUTH REGIONAL HOSP.
Transported by:
TITONKA AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TBZ
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
04 - Making U-turn
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WOLF
First
MELISSA
Middle
ROSE
Suffix
City
BODE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50519
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
KOSSUTH REGIONAL HOSP
Transported by:
ALGONA AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
TSP
Style
VN
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND AND DECIDED TO MAKE A U-TURN TO GO BACK NORTH. VEHICLE #1 EXITED THE BLACKTOP, P64, ONTO THE GRAVEL ROAD, 290 ST. AND STARTED THE U TURN WITHOUT SEEING SOUTHBOUND VEHICLE #2. CONTACT WAS MADE WITH #2 FRONT END STRIKING #1 BEHIND THE LEFT FRONT TIRE IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF P64
Officer
MILLS
Badge No.
263
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:59
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:13
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
9/23/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218