Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/21/2010
Time of Accident
02:32 PM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055110
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 0029 AT HWY 127 SB ONRAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
246526.9
Y-Coordinate
4622171.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHERMAN
First
ISAAC
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
DECORAH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521010000
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

U - Not Vid for 2 Who Veh
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, MO. VALLEY
Transported by:
MONDAMIN AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
WILSON CUSTOM TREE
Year
1995
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TT
Style
TRACTOR TRAILER
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
WILSON CUSTOM TREE
City
CRESCO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52136
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
19 - On-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS ON HWY 127 AND HAD JUST CROSSED THE OVERPASS OVER I-29. UNIT 1 WAS TURNING SOUTHBOUND ONTO THE ONRAMP TO I-29 WHEN THE VEHICLE LOST CONTROL AND ROLLED ONTO IT'S SIDE. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ONRAMP TO I-29 SOUTHBOUND. THE DRIVER WAS UNCONCIOUS AND REGAINED CONCIOUSNESS WHEN EMT PERSONNEL ARRIVED FROM MONDAMIN. THE DRIVER WAS TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO MISSOURI VALLEY WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Officer
BARBER
Badge No.
185
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:34
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
9/21/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325