Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/20/2010
Time of Accident
01:42 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010054917
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0030 AND DRAINAGE DITCH 5, 3 MILES EAST OF AMES
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
457227.3
Y-Coordinate
4650892.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DURBIN
First
CHRISTOPHER
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
NEVADA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502010000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARY GREELEY, AMES
Transported by:
NEVADA RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
4 - Illness
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PERALES
First
ROSE
Middle
SARITA
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501580000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B
Citation Charge 1
NO PROOF OF INSURANCE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
750
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS GOING WEST ON HIGHWAY 30 WHEN THE DRIVER EXPERIENCED A SEIZURE, LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND REAR ENDED VEHICLE #2 ALSO GOING WEST. AFTER THE COLLISION, VEHICLE #1 CONTINUED WEST IN THE MEDIAN OF HIGHWAY 30 UNTIL IT CAME TO REST IN A DRAINAGE DITCH THAT RUNS UNDER THE HIGHWAY.
Officer
TJEPKES
Badge No.
074
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:42
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:51
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/20/2010