Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/21/2010
Time of Accident
04:10 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010055118
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 MM140
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455392.5
Y-Coordinate
4611942.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHERIDAN
First
TIMOTHY
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503140000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
3D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CRAWFORD
First
JILL
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500210000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
BREITBARTH
First
DIANNE
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500239716
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
TOW
Style
VN
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

4
Driver's Name - Last
MARKEY
First
TIMOTHY
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
INDIANOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501250000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
EXP
Style
VN
0
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
99 - Unknown
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
99 - Unknown
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

5
Driver's Name - Last
BINGHAM
First
SCOTT
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
VAN METER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502610000
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CLD
Style
PK
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 9-21-10 AT APPROX 1610 HRS ALL UNITS INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 140 MILE MARKER. IT WAS RAINING EXTREMELY HARD AND VISIBILITY WAS VERY POOR. TRAFFIC HAD COME TO A STANDSTILL DUE TO THE POOR VISIBILITY AND UNIT #5 WAS STOPPED IN THE RIGHT LANE DUE TO THE TRAFFIC AHEAD OF HIM HAVING STOPPED. AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE, LATER DESCRIBED AS A RED JEEP, ATTEMPTED TO PASS UNIT #5 ON THE NORTH SHOULDER. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DO SO THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE JEEP MADE CONTACT WITH THE PASSENGER SIDE OF UNIT #5 CAUSING DAMAGE. THE JEEP DID NOT STOP AND NO FURTHER INFORMAITON IS KNOWN FOR THIS VEHICLE. THE DRIVER OF UNIT #4, HAVING REALIZED HE WOULD NOT STOP IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION ALSO TOOK THE NORTH SHOULDER IN ORDER TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE VEHICLE IN FRONT OF HIM. UNIT #4 DID NOT MAKE CONTACT WITH ANY OTHER VEHICLE AND NO DAMAGE WAS REPORTED. AS THE DRIVER OF UNIT #4 TOOK THE NORTH SHOULDER THE DRIVER OF UNIT #3, WHO WAS DIRECTLY BEHIND UNIT #4, APPLIED HER BRAKES AND WAS ABLE TO STOP IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAFFIC WITHOUT MAKING CONTACT WITH ANY OTHER VEHICLE. AT THIS TIME THE FRONT OF UNIT #1, WHO WAS BEHIND UNIT #2, STRUCK THE REAR OF UNIT #2 CAUSING THE FRONT OF UNIT #2 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF UNIT #3. ALL VEHICLES CAME TO REST IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAFFIC. ALL VEHICLES WITH THE EXCEPTION OF UNIT #4 RECIEVED DAMAGE AND UNIT #1 WAS INCAPACITATED AND HAD TO BE TOWED FROM THE SCENE. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED.
Officer
DUDEN
Badge No.
184
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:15
Name of Agency
P16
Date of Report
9/21/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 16 Office
Lucas State Office Bldg
Des Moines,IA 50319-
Phone: (515) 281-3879
Fax: (515) 281-6478