Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/18/2010
Time of Accident
01:10 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010054636
Literal Description
SB I-35 TO EB I-80 EAST MIX
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451915.1
Y-Coordinate
4611025.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MILLIGAN
First
KAITLYN
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50010
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
39 - Sign post
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
39 - Sign post
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SIGN POST
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA DOT
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
39 - Sign post
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
19 - On-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING ON THE SOUTH BOUND INTERSTATE 35 TO EAST BOUND INTERSTATE 80 RAMP. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 STATED SHE WAS DRIVING TO FAST AND SLID ON THE WET RAMP. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK A DOT SIGN AND SLID OFF THE RAMP. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED AT THE SCENE.
Officer
CURRENT
Badge No.
091
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:10
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/19/2010