Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/20/2010
Time of Accident
08:40 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010054863
Literal Description
I 29 EXIT 35 SB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
263056.5
Y-Coordinate
4547005.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
AGNEW
First
JOHN
Middle
L
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68122
Driver's Age
74
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DOUGLAS COUNTY FOR AUTOPSY
Transported by:
GLENWOOD RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
CANYON
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
04 - Making U-turn
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MONGE
First
RUBEN
Middle
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68147
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
WESTERN ENGINEERING COMPANY INC
Year
1994
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
SEMI
Style
CONV DAY CAB
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
HARLAN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515370350
Number of Axles
05
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
3 - Within transition area for lane shift
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
Yes
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON I 29 IN THE HEAD TO HEAD CONSTRUCTION ZONE. THE DRIVER PULLED OFF ONTO THE SHOULDER CROSSED THE ORANGE BARRICADE ONTO THE ON RAMP AND SLOWED. AFTER ONE VEHICLE PASSED THE DRIVER PULLED OUT ATTEMPTING A U-TURN AND WAS STRUCK T-BONE STYLE BY VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #2 WAS SOUTH BOUND ALSO. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST ON THE GRASSY PORTION OF THE SHOULDER OF THE NORTH BOUND SIDE. VEHICLE #2 CAME TO FINAL REST ON THE ROADWAY.
Officer
FUNK
Badge No.
413
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:43
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:55
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
9/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504