Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/12/2010
Time of Accident
08:39 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Story City - 7430
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010053522
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0035, NORTHBOUND STORY CITY ENTRANCE RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452882.8
Y-Coordinate
4671131.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROBERTSON
First
RONALD
Middle
RAY
Suffix
City
GENEVA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506330000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Model
ROAD STAR
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
05 - Yield signs
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
13 - Other non-collision
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS ENTERING INTERSTATE 35 NORTH FROM THE STORY CITY ENTRANCE RAMP WHEN IT DROPPED OFF THE ROADWAY, LOST CONTROL, AND EJECTED THE DRIVER.
Officer
TJEPKES
Badge No.
074
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:52
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/12/2010