Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/4/2010
Time of Accident
03:10 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010052127
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 0080 MEASURING 0.52 MILES EAST FROM MILEPOST 111
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
417700.8
Y-Coordinate
4599513.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RELTHFORD
First
MARCUS
Middle
DWAYNE
Suffix
City
HOBOKEN
State
NJ - New Jersey, US
Zip
070309025
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
321.307
Citation Charge 1
FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
BMW - BMW
Model
325XI
Style
SEDAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CAPELLE
First
TIMOTHY
Middle
A
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
681160000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
CTS
Style
SEDAN
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
10 - Non-highway work
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNITS 1 AND 2 WERE WESTBOUND I-80 PASSING A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT SCENE THAT HAD THE INTERSTATE LANED OFF TO ONLY THE LEFT LANE OPEN. AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE IN FRONT OF UNIT 2 SLOWED/STOPPED FORCING UNIT 2 TO SLOW/STOP. UNIT 1 DID NOT SEE UNIT 2 SLOW/STOP AND COLLIDED INTO UNIT 2.
Officer
EHLER
Badge No.
212
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:25
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/4/2010