Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/27/2010
Time of Accident
06:00 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050621
Literal Description
WB I-80 133 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
444771.9
Y-Coordinate
4611194.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EDMONDS
First
AMY
Middle
JOANN
Suffix
City
NEVADA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502010000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
P - Pass
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MALIBU
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

HEAVY TRAFFIC WB ON I80 ON FRIDAY AUGUST 27, 2010 AT APPROX 6PM. A CHAIN REACTION OF NON CONTACT VEHICLES OCCURRED WHEN PICKUP WITH TRAILER CHANGED LANES INTO THE MIDDLE LANE, VEHICLE IN MIDDLE LANE SWERVED INTO THE INSIDE LANE CAUSING VEHICLE ONE TO SWERVE, LOSE CONTROL AND CRASH INTO RAISED CONCRETE MEDIAN.
Officer
LUDWIG
Badge No.
390
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:08
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/30/2010