Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/27/2010
Time of Accident
02:18 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ankeny - 0187
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050579
Literal Description
NB INTERSTATE 35 - 2784 FEET SOUTH OF (MILEPOST 90)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452077.8
Y-Coordinate
4615075.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DRABEK
First
RACHELLE
Middle
FAYE
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CW3
Style
BU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BURKHART
First
ROBERT
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50317
Driver's Age
85
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

F - Outside Mirror
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
NA/
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
DEVILLE
Style
4D
6500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
DRABEK
First
ASHLEY
Middle
FAYE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
19
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
DRABEK
First
LOGAN
Middle
JAY
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
0
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
05 - Center: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 FROM THE 90 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 2 WAS MERGING ONTO INTERSTATE 35 FROM CORPORATE WOODS ON RAMP. VEHICLE 1 WAS IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. VEHICLE 1 THEN SAW VEHICLE 2 COMING DOWN THE RAMP SO VEHICLE 1 CHANGED LANES. VEHICLE 2 THEN MERGED DIRECTLY INTO THE MIDDLE LANE STRIKING VEHICLE 1.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:18
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:21
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/27/2010