Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/26/2010
Time of Accident
05:35 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050348
Literal Description
96.65 MM I-35 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452599.4
Y-Coordinate
4626533.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OLSON
First
SUSAN
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500100000
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CEN
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE AND A UNKNOW SEMI WERE BOTH NORTHBOUND ON I-35 AT THE 96.65 MM. UNIT ONE WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE AND THE UNKNOWN SEMI WAS IN THE LEFT LANE. THE SEMI CAME INTO THE RIGHT LANE ALREADY OCCUPIED BY UNIT ONE AND RUBBED ITS RIGHT FRONT LUG NUTS AGAINST THE DRIVERS/PASSENGER LEFT DOORS. THE SEMI FAILED TO STOP AND THE CORRECT INFORMATION WAS NOT OBTAINED FOR THE CORRECT SEMI THAT STRUCK UNIT 1.
Officer
GRIGGS
Badge No.
339
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:29
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:47
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/26/2010