Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/31/2010
Time of Accident
02:45 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051342
Literal Description
SB HWY 415/2ND AVE & I80 EB OFF RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448372.4
Y-Coordinate
4610952.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OCONNOR
First
MICHELLE
Middle
DAWN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503131358
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Female
State
HI - Hawaii, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
321.321
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO YIELD UPON ENTERING THROUGH HIGHWAY
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
VEN
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WILSON
First
BRIAN
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
INDIANOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501250000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
2 - Veh w/16001 GVWR or more, Not Vid for Trk-Trctr Semitrailer Comb
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SRA
Style
PK
5600
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
EMUNAH
First
CHANTELL
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503200000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
ELENTRA
Style
4D
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
OCONNOR
First
ZION
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
4
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
06 - Center: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
JONES
First
CATHERIE
Middle
NICOLE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
25
Sex
Female
Unit No.
3
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
FRAZIER AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EXITING INTERSTATE 80 EAST BOUND AT 2ND AVE. VEHICLE 1 THEN MADE A RIGHT HAND TURN ONTO 2ND AVE. VEHICLE 3 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON 2ND AVE IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. VEHICLE 2 WAS ALSO SOUTHBOUND ON 2ND AVE IN THE INSIDE LANE. VEHICLE 1 HAD A RED LIGHT AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RAMP. VEHICLE 1 THEN TURNED STRIKING VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 3 WAS THEN PUSHED INTO VEHICLE 2.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:45
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/31/2010