Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/30/2010
Time of Accident
08:55 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051162
Literal Description
WB I-80 MM 279.5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
677723.3
Y-Coordinate
4611228.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RUNDLETT
First
JEFFERY
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50701
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GENESIS EAST HOSPITAL
Transported by:
DURANT AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
RUNDLETT TRUCKING
Year
1996
Make
Model
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
80000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
4 - Illness
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RUNDLETT TRUCKING
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50701
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
LIGHT POLE /FENCE
Estimate of Damage
3500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
10-20 ROWS OF BEANS.
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
PAULSEN
First
JEFF
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
STOCKTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WESTBOUND I-80. DRIVER BEGAN TO COUGH AND SNEEZE HARD ENOUGH WHERE HE STARTED TO BLACK OUT. TRIED TO GET SEMI ON SHOULDER, LOST CONTROL WENT INTO NORTH DITCH STRIKING A LIGHT POLE. THE VEHICLE SLID ON ITS SIDE ABOUT 300 YARDS WEST AND 100 YARDS NORTH OF INTERSTATE INTO BEAN FIELD.
Officer
HELTON
Badge No.
203
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:05
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
8/30/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504