Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/1/2010
Time of Accident
06:15 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051605
Literal Description
EB I-80 MM 280
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
677694.1
Y-Coordinate
4611227.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RAAB
First
TERRY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
SR
City
CLINTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527320000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
321.449-A
Citation Charge 1
FLAT TIRE OR FABRIC EXPOSED
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
200
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
04 - Blowout
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
EWING
First
BRENDA
Middle
C
Suffix
City
ROCK ISLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61201
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
321.98
Citation Charge 1
OPERATION W/O REGISTRATION/EXPIRED 08-10
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CALIBER
Style
4DR
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

BOTH VEHICLES EB ON I-80. #1'S TIRE ON TRAILER BLEW OUT. THE TREAD STRUCK #2 WHO WAS BEHIND #1 ON THE FRONT QUARTER PANEL OF VEHICLE.
Officer
HELTON
Badge No.
203
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:17
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
9/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504