Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/1/2010
Time of Accident
02:25 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051399
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 258)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
643067.5
Y-Coordinate
4613848.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CRAFTON
First
RONALD
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503110000
Driver's Age
67
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TRCTR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND IN THE RIGHT HAND LANE. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL LEFT THE ROADWAY LEFT, CROSSED THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST ON THE EASTBOUND NORTH SHOULDER.
Officer
DAWSON
Badge No.
136
Time Officer Notified of Accident
02:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
02:35
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
9/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504