Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/1/2010
Time of Accident
09:50 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Council Bluffs - 1642
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051629
Literal Description
Interstate 0080 (Milepost 5)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
263308.0
Y-Coordinate
4569234.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
REYES
First
ALETHEA
Middle
RAE-LYNN
Suffix
City
LINCOLN
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
685030000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Plymouth - PLYM
Model
NEON
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON I-80 NEAR EXIT 5 AND FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, LOST CONTROL AND SLAMMED INTO THE BRIDGE RAIL.
Officer
HOY
Badge No.
325
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:00
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
9/1/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504