Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/31/2010
Time of Accident
11:02 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051253
Literal Description
EAST BOUND I-80 TO NORTH BOUND I-35 RAMP
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452029.5
Y-Coordinate
4611305.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LAZO
First
MANUEL
Middle
BAUTISTA
Suffix
City
SAN ANTONIO
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
78201
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

P - Special Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
AUTO TRUCK TRANSPORT CORP
Year
2011
Make
Model
CA125SLP
Style
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
16 - Towed vehicle
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
AUTO TRUCK TRANSPORT CORP
City
LAREDO
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
78045
Number of Axles
6
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GAURD WIRE
Estimate of Damage
7000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
DES MOINES IADOT
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AND TRYING TO GET ON THE RAMP TO INTERSTATE 35 NORTH BOUND. UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE AND THE TOWED VEHICLE. UNIT #1 WENT THROUGH THE CABLE BARRIER AND THEN STOPPED BEFORE HITTING THE BRIDGE WALL SUPPORT. UNIT #1 WAS CHARGED FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND BOTH VEHICLES WERE TOWED BY HANNIFENS TOWING.
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:02
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:07
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/31/2010