Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/31/2010
Time of Accident
04:01 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010051339
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 1362 Feet West from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 174)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
508622.6
Y-Coordinate
4614582.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAYHUGH
First
STEVEN
Middle
DALE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503150000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

H - Seasonal CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
NEON
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
FREDERICK
First
JOSEPH
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503110000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAM
Style
2D
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNITS 1 AND 2 WERE TRAVELING WEST ON INTERSTATE 80. UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING IN THE INSIDE LANE PASSING. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 2 REACHED DOWN TO GRAB HIS IPOD AND DRIFTED OVER INTO THE OUTSIDE LANE. UNIT 2 THEN STRUCK UNIT 1 IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. UNIT 2 THEN ENTERED THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER FACING WEST.
Officer
VANZEE
Badge No.
044
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/31/2010