Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/25/2010
Time of Accident
05:50 PM
County
Mahaska - 62
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050155
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0063 / US 63 measuring 4331 Feet North from US 0063 / US 63 and G071 / 310TH ST and G063 / 310TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
530125.4
Y-Coordinate
4562901.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAFELE
First
KELLY
Middle
ARLENE
Suffix
City
OTTUMWA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525010000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MAHASKA COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DAUGHERTY
First
NICHOLAS
Middle
PATRICK
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
DIRKSEN TRUCKING
Year
2001
Make
Model
TR
Style
SEMI
0
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
DIRKSEN TRUCKING
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
CASTILLO
First
ROSALINDA
Middle
L
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
19
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
VANCE
First
CARMEN
Middle
L
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
36
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MAHASKA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON HWY 63 IN THE INSIDE LANE AND WAS JUST STARTING TO PASS VEHICLE 2 WHICH WAS IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. VEHICLE 2 DID NOT SEE VEHICLE 1 AND STARTED TO MERGE INTO THE INSIDE LANE CAUSING THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 TO HIT THE BRAKES AND SWERVE TO THE LEFT. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 THEN SAW VEHICLE 1 AND STOPPED MERGING INTO THE INSIDE LANE. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE CAR. VEHICLE 1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO ROLL OVER. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE DRIVERS SIDE OF THE CAR.
Officer
VANDERWIEL
Badge No.
112
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:53
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:57
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
8/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743