Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/25/2010
Time of Accident
12:05 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010049984
Literal Description
I-29 SB 32.80MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
263842.6
Y-Coordinate
4543292.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DILLARD
First
TERESA
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
PACIFIC JUNCTION
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51561
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321J.2(2)(A)
Citation Charge 2
OWI IST
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VICTORIA
Style
4 DOOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SAFETY BARRIER BARRELS
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
PACIFIC JUNCTION
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
2 - Lane shift/crossover (head-to-head traffic)
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SB ON I-29 AT THE 32.80 MILE MARKER WHERE THE DRIVER FELL ASLEEP AND COLLIDED INTO NUMEROUS SAFETY BARRIER BARRELS. OWI PENDING OUTCOME OF LAB TEST. AMENDED 12/15/10 TO ADD URINE/DRUG TEST RESULTS OF POSITIVE AND OWI CHARGES TO THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1.
Officer
BEENEN
Badge No.
066
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:09
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:16
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
8/25/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504