Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/28/2010
Time of Accident
01:35 PM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050748
Literal Description
I29 NB 39MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
262306.8
Y-Coordinate
4553900.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LEWIS
First
JANICE
Middle
E
Suffix
City
EMERSON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51533
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOCUS
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NB ON I29. AN UNKNOWN ANIMAL APPEARED ON THE ROADWAY FROM THE RIGHT. UNIT 1 SWERVED TO AVOID THE ANIMAL, CROSSED THE MEDIAN, ENTER THE SB LANE FACING SB, RENTERED THE MEDIAN, AND CAME TO REST. I29 SB WAS ONLY USING ONE LANE DUE TO ROAD CONSTRUCTION. THE VEHICLE WAS TOWED PRIVATELY BY BROWN'S TOWING. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED AT THE SCENE.
Officer
HILT
Badge No.
277
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:44
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
8/29/2010
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504