Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/27/2010
Time of Accident
03:50 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050396
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0035 97.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452619.4
Y-Coordinate
4628265.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOUSER
First
SAMUEL
Middle
MARCUS
Suffix
City
JOHNSTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501310000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
ECHO
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDWIRE POLES (6)
Estimate of Damage
1200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND WHEN IT SWERVED FOR A DEER AND STRUCK THE GUARDWIRE, SENDING IT INTO THE WEST DITCH ON ITS TOP.
Officer
SALESBERRY
Badge No.
284
Time Officer Notified of Accident
03:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
04:16
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/26/2010