Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/26/2010
Time of Accident
01:06 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050308
Literal Description
I-80 WB @ 78.6 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
366305.5
Y-Coordinate
4594743.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LEONARD
First
LANG
Middle
JUNIOR
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52404
Driver's Age
78
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GUTHRIE COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
ADAIR FIRE/RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
L J LEONARD EXPRESS
Year
2007
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
30000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
L J LEONARD EXPRESS
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52404
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 78.6 MILE MARKER WHEN,FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, IT LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT ENTERING INTO THE MEDIAN. DRIVER OF VEH #1 ATTEMPTED EVASIVE MANEUVERS OF STEERING/BRAKING IN ORDER TO BRING VEH #1 BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. VEH #1 THEN ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS DRIVER'S SIDE AND SLID TO A STOP IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
CLARK
Badge No.
395
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:26
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/26/2010