Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/29/2010
Time of Accident
10:46 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Story City - 7430
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050879
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0035 MM 121.80 S OF STORY CITY
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453029.5
Y-Coordinate
4666423.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STOUT
First
MIRANDA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
LAKE MILLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504500000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAMRY
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BENNETT
First
THEODORE
Middle
GRANT
Suffix
City
HINDSVILLE
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Zip
72738
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
PATHWAY TRANSPORTATION LLC
Year
2001
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
ST
15000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
PATHWAY TRANSPORTATION LLC
City
MOUNTAIN GROVE
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
65711
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SEMI TRAILER
Estimate of Damage
10000
Owner's Name - Last
BENNETT
First
THEODORE
Middle
GRANT
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
HINDSVILLE
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Zip
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
SEMI LOAD (TRAILERS)
Estimate of Damage
40000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
PJ TRAILERS
City
SUMNER
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF INTERSTATE 35 WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND SWERVED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2 WHICH WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE OF INTERSTATE 35 GOING NORTH ALSO. VEHICLE #2 STRUCK VEHICLE #1 IN THE RIGHT LANE OF I35, ENTERED THE EAST DITCH, AND ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. AFTER COLLISION, VEHICLE #1 ENTERED THE EAST DITCH ALSO.
Officer
TJEPKES
Badge No.
074
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:46
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:11
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/29/2010