Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/26/2010
Time of Accident
11:15 AM
County
Hardin - 42
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010050289
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0020 / US 20
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
469831.0
Y-Coordinate
4699556.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PITCOX
First
JODY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
WEBSTER CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505950000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL LT
Year
2008
Make
Model
CSC
Style
DS
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL LT
City
WEBSTER CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50595
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
03 - Debris
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 20 WHEN IT STRUCK A STEEL TILE. THE STEEL TILE FELL OFF OF A TRAILER OWNED BY VIERKANDT FARMS. THE SEMI RECEIVED DISABLING DAMAGE.
Officer
IRWIN
Badge No.
276
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:40
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
8/26/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218