Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/20/2010
Time of Accident
11:00 AM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010049070
Literal Description
HWY 75 1/4 MILE N OF 290TH STREET
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
241998.4
Y-Coordinate
4791934.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MEEKS
First
JULIE
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
ROCK RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51246
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HEGG MEMORIAL, ROCK VALLEY
Transported by:
HULL AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4 DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
14000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
2500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA, DEPT OF TRANS
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS NB ON US HWY 75. DRIVER SAID THAT SHE SUFFERED FROM UNKNOWN MEDICAL CONDITION CAUSING HER TO BECOME UNCONSCIOUS. UNIT 1 LEFT ROADWAY AND STRUCK GUARD RAIL.
Officer
PETERS
Badge No.
272
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:19
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
8/20/2010
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222