Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/18/2010
Time of Accident
11:30 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2010048676
Literal Description
Off Roadway/Roadway Not Found
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
698748.6
Y-Coordinate
4607621.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHARP
First
STEPHANIE
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
HARTLAND
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
483533721
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.264
Citation Charge 1
STRIKING UN ATTENDED VEHICLE
Gender
Female
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
E-350
Style
TRUCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
9 - Unknown
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
1500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
52 - Hit and run
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
08 - Other non-intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS BACKING UP IN GAS STATION LOT AND STRUCK VEHICLE#2 AS IT WAS LEGALLY PARKED. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 ADVISED DRIVER #1 SHE STRUCK THE VEHICLE. DRIVER #1 LEFT THE SCENE AND WAS APPROACHED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT WHEN SHE STOPPED AT A SERVICE STATION IN WALCOTT, IA. S-610-777-585-126 STEPHANIE MARIE SHARP 02/17/1988 F 5-06 170 BRO IMAGE 3901 HAMMERBERG RD APT L2 PD-OPER 08/12/2009 2013 FLINT MI 48507-2252 ***-**-**** * THIS DRIVER HAS NO PRIOR 904 MANDATORY ADDITIONAL VIOLATIONS OF * SUSPENSION/REVOCATION OR 625 ALCOHOL RELATED CONVICTIONS WITHIN THE * TIME FRAMES REQUIRING PLATE CONFISCATION. **** 05/19/2010 REEXAMINATION DATE 05/19/2010, SUSPENSION FROM 05/24/2010 THROUGH *INDEFINITE*, FROM REFERRAL OF 04/12/2010, UDR DURING PROB LIC PERIOD, DIAGNOSTIC INTERVIEW, FAILED TO APPEAR 06/01/2010 SUSPENSION **** 03/21/2010 FAC #10M96229A FLINT FAILED TO DISPLAY A VALID LICENSE [3000] 06/01/2010 SUSPENSION **** 03/21/2010 FCJ #10M96230B FLINT DISOBEYED TRAFFIC SIGNAL [2440] 06/01/2010 SUSPENSION **** 03/21/2010 FCJ #10M96230A FLINT VIOL OF CHILD RESTRAINT LAW [3300] MI SOS ;201008181151/2010081 CHAD ROBERTS # 926 LEAD COMMUNICATIONS SPECIALIST II STATE PATROL COMMUNICATIONS CEDAR RAPIDS, IA ( 319 ) 396-4414 ( 319 ) 396-4327 FAX CROBERTS@DPS.STATE.IA.US *NOTICE* THIS EMAIL MESSAGE (INCLUDING ANY FILE ATTACHMENTS TRANSMITTED WITH IT) IS FOR THE SOLE USE OF THE INTENDED RECIPIENT(S) AND MAY CONTAIN CONFIDENTIAL AND LEGALLY PRIVILEGED INFORMATION. ANY UNAUTHORIZED USE OF DISCLOSURE OF THIS EMAIL BY AN UNINTENDED RECIPIENT IS PROHIBITED. IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED THIS E-MAIL IN ERROR PLEASE NOTIFY THE SENDER BY RETURN E-MAIL AND DESTROY ALL COPIES OF THE ORIGINAL MESSAGE. NO REPRESENTATION IS MADE THAT THIS EMAIL OR ANY ATTACHMENTS ARE FREE OF VIRUSES. VIRUS SCANNING IS RECOMMENDED AND IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE RECIPIENT.
Officer
NELSON
Badge No.
363
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
8/18/2010
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504